KudoZ home » German to English » Other

help with a phrase

English translation: Cool Fridges Given Easy Access


01:37 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: help with a phrase
This is the title of an article about a Brazilian appliance manufacturer that has just optimized its loading operations, including the "Vorstau" (pre-stowage/staging process)

"Schneller Stau für kühle Schränke

Brasilien ist ein heißes Land. Entsprechend groß ist der Bedarf an Eis und kalten Getränken -- und damit auch an Kühlschränken. Der größte Produzent des Landes hat seine Transportlogistik für diese "Weiße Ware" jetzt optimiert.

I was stuck on "Hot Times for Cool Fridges" until I realized the German says fast, not hot. So now the only thing I can think of is "Fast Track for Cool Fridges," and I was hoping some of you might have some snappier ideas.
Thanks a bunch for any help!
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Cool Fridges Given Easy Access
Explanation:
I'm sorry if this is silly, I was a Marketing major and used to think up stuff like this all the time.

I'll write if I come up with anything better.
Selected response from:

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help. I have submitted several of your suggestions to the client for them to decide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fast-moving cold storage
KiwiSue
4great demand
Cilian O'Tuama
4in in a flash - out in a breeze
allemande
4COOL SPEED AHEADMary Wilburn
4Hot Delivery for/of Cool Fridges
jerrie
4use "hot"Chris Rowson
4quick stow-away for iceboxesDeb Phillips
4Quick build-up of ice boxesProtradit
4Cool Fridges Given Easy Access
Jessica Klingberg


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cool Fridges Given Easy Access


Explanation:
I'm sorry if this is silly, I was a Marketing major and used to think up stuff like this all the time.

I'll write if I come up with anything better.

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help. I have submitted several of your suggestions to the client for them to decide.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick stow-away for iceboxes


Explanation:
speedy stow away for iceboxes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 02:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good source for synonyms www.wordsmyth.net


this from merriam webster

Entry Word: stow
Function: verb
Text: to put (articles) into a storage space <stowed his gear belowdecks>
Synonyms bestow, pack, store, warehouse
Antonyms unstow

http://srd.yahoo.com/drst/638710/*http://www.m-w.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 02:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check also definitions for refrigerator and freezer at wordsmyth.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quick build-up of ice boxes


Explanation:
Brazil is a hot country. The demand for ice and cold drinks, and thus also for ice boxes [or refrigerators], is accordingly great. The country's largest producer for has optimized its logistics for transporting these "white goods".

I would use the word 'ice box' here instead of refrigerator in order to play on the verb 'build up' which could also apply to ice.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 195

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fast-moving cold storage


Explanation:
I don't like ice box myself as the term doesn't seem to capture the bulkiness or high technology of fridges (not just because we don't use that term here in NZ) The above phrase seems to capture the essence of the innovation and is nice and short...Good luck!

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use "hot"


Explanation:
It´s justifiable on the basis of "hotrod", "hot jazz" (which always refers to an aufgehetzem Takt), "selling like hot cakes", Internet usages, etc..

And it makes a good slogan.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hot Delivery for/of Cool Fridges


Explanation:
Following on from Chris's suggestion of using 'hot', meaning fast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 07:42:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hot moves for Cool Boxes/Fridges
(salsa, lambada!)

Hot Takeaways for Cool Refridgerators
(yum!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great demand


Explanation:
could the "schneller Stau" imply that a queue builds up very quickly for their products? In which case, sth. like "great demand for" or "selling like hotcakes".

My contribution.



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in in a flash - out in a breeze


Explanation:
I know this is NOT literal but evokes in the (U.S.) listener the terms of "flash-freeze" and "cool breeze"

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COOL SPEED AHEAD


Explanation:
Here's an option in case you offer a second round.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76