KudoZ home » German to English » Other

danke fuer alles

English translation: Thanks for everything


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:danke fuer alles
English translation:Thanks for everything
Entered by: Trudy Peters

11:34 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: danke fuer alles
after an acception.
slacker
Thanks for everything
Explanation:
is the simplest way of putting it
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20Thanks for everything
Trudy Peters
5 +1Thank you
allemande


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
Thanks for everything


Explanation:
is the simplest way of putting it

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  jerrie
7 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
11 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
12 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
17 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: maybe even thank you
18 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
20 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
28 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
37 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
41 mins

agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: or thank you, like Lydia said above
1 hr

agree  Klaus Stracker
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus: but what is an acception?
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yes, depending how formal you want to be (see below)
4 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
5 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 days14 hrs

agree  Palmyra
2 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you


Explanation:
Depends on the circumstance; if the thank you is rendered verbally (in which case I would say, "Thank you so much for everything"; in writing, one could say, "Thank you very much."

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: "Thank you so much for everything" sounds a little more polite than "Thanks for everything". Either of them would be fine.
7 mins