KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Heustock

English translation: haystack /hay-rick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heustock
English translation:haystack /hay-rick
Entered by: Sueg

15:35 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Museum
German term or phrase: Heustock
Es handelt sich um einen Online-Museumsführer. Bestimmte Räumlichkeiten bzw. Objekte werden beschrieben.

Hier:
Heustock = ???
Harald
haystack /hay-rick
Explanation:
As you can see haystack is one word and hay not hey. You could also use hay-rick which is two words with hyphen
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hey stackIlse Flick
4 +1haystack /hay-rick
Sueg
4Hayrick (U.S.) hay rick (Brit.)
allemande
4hay rick
jerrie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hey stack


Explanation:
simple translation

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sueg: spelt incorrectly
6 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
6 mins

agree  Klaus Stracker: hay stack
30 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haystack /hay-rick


Explanation:
As you can see haystack is one word and hay not hey. You could also use hay-rick which is two words with hyphen

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hay rick


Explanation:
hay wain
hay stack

just guessing...sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 16:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hay bale
bales of hay

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hayrick (U.S.) hay rick (Brit.)


Explanation:
Also came across "Heuschober = haycock"
A haystack is freely piled up, while a rick has a wooden support (hence the word "rickety") to allow the hay to withstand the elements better.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71