KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nähe- und Kontaktorientierung

English translation: socially-oriented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontaktorientierung
English translation:socially-oriented
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:56 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ human resources and other such delights
German term or phrase: Nähe- und Kontaktorientierung
Gruppe D: ***Nähe- und Kontaktorientierung***

Für Angehörige der Gruppe D ist es typisch, sich mit anderen Personen auszutauschen, in sozialen Kontakten aktiv zu sein und durch Diskussion und direkte Kooperation zu lernen sowie Entscheidungen vorzubereiten und einzuleiten.
Diese Kontaktfreudigkeit oder Beziehungsorientierung erfüllt für sie ganz bestimmte (oft unbewusste) Funktionen: Sie möchten so viele Ansichten wie möglich hören, um eine Aufgabe aus unterschiedlichen Blickwinkeln heraus zu betrachten.

I am not familiar with the jargon for these terms in English. I've been thinking about people-oriented, relationship-oriented etc. but am not sure what the best way to translate these two things is. I mean what is the difference between Näheorientierung and Kontaktorientierung? Does anyone know?

Many thanks in advance!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
people-oriented socially-oriented
Explanation:
sticking with jargon

I think Nahe applies more to being able to empathise, being a real people person, being able to listen, understand quickly, whereas Kontact is more to do with being able to connect socially...if that makes sense.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The other answers were all great, but this is the kind of jargon I was after here. I was thinking of socially-oriented too - but to be honest I had never heard of the term before! Anyway, thanks to everyone for your help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1people-oriented socially-oriented
jerrie
4gregariousness and closeness (or relationship) orientation
Dr. Fred Thomson
4***Proximation-and contact-orientation***xxxbrute
3 +1friendly and open for contacts/
Jeannie Graham
2contact-friendly people-person
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contact-friendly people-person


Explanation:
a suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
friendly and open for contacts/


Explanation:
or approachable and open for contact/s

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Open to contacts sounds good.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***Proximation-and contact-orientation***


Explanation:
lit. trans.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Did you mean proximity? What are the hyphens for?
47 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: lit. trans. is often not the best
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people-oriented socially-oriented


Explanation:
sticking with jargon

I think Nahe applies more to being able to empathise, being a real people person, being able to listen, understand quickly, whereas Kontact is more to do with being able to connect socially...if that makes sense.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
The other answers were all great, but this is the kind of jargon I was after here. I was thinking of socially-oriented too - but to be honest I had never heard of the term before! Anyway, thanks to everyone for your help. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: sounds good jerrie
3 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gregariousness and closeness (or relationship) orientation


Explanation:
Other options.
The gregarious person wants to be with others. He enjoys contact with other people.
A person who is closeness oriented wwants to not only be with others but to get close to them and their problems, etc.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861