KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ihr Deutsch ist nicht sehr gut!

English translation: Your German is not very good!


01:23 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ihr Deutsch ist nicht sehr gut!
unknown
James
English translation:Your German is not very good!
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Your German is not very good!
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +6Yes, first of all, it means "Your German is not very good!".
Chinoise
4 +3Your German isn't very good!
Kim Metzger
4 +1No offence, but your German really isn't the best!xxxbrute
4Your German is not very good!
Alexander Schleber
4Your/her/their German is not very good
allemande


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Your German is not very good!


Explanation:
native speaker

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
24 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Yes, but could also mean "her German is not very good". Fussy me! :-)
32 mins
  -> yep, in theory, but it is less likely to have an exclamation mark with that one, I'd say

agree  DPS
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  jkjones
10 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
10 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
13 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
16 hrs

agree  Jeannie Graham: but "their" and "her" also possible, although I think "your" is more likely, unless context suggests otherwise.
20 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 day34 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 day49 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your German isn't very good!


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
24 mins

agree  DPS
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Yes, first of all, it means "Your German is not very good!".


Explanation:
But, can it also mean: "Their german is not very good!"?


Danke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 03:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I know \"Her German is not good.\"(Calian) also works.So, there are three ways to translate this sentence.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPS
45 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Caro Maucher: you're right, all 3 are possible!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: with Caro
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your German is not very good!


Explanation:
That's it.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your/her/their German is not very good


Explanation:
This may be the exact translation, but definitely a faux pas in direct speech. In that case, to preserve etiquette, I would say, "It appears you have fair (or some) knowledge of German."


allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AmiHH: I agree with your translation line but disagree with changing the meaning of the sentence to "preserve etiquette." If you want to say someone's German is NOT good, you don't tell him or her he or she has "fair knowledge" of the language.
21 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No offence, but your German really isn't the best!


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
6 days
  -> Thanx, Allemande!