KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Unwertposition

English translation: get nowhere position (I-U-)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unwertposition
English translation:get nowhere position (I-U-)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:12 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ transactional analysis and other invented words
German term or phrase: Unwertposition
Werthaltungen & Beziehungspositionen

Ich bin o.K.!
Du bist nicht o.K.!


übersichere Position....

Ich bin nicht o.K.!
Du bist nicht o.K.!

***Unwertposition***

Wir sind beide wertlos

This is a text discussing value systems and transactional analysis. I am not sure how to translate Unwertposition. Could it be 'negativity position' or 'disvalue position'?

TIA for any ideas,


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
I-U- life position
Explanation:
This is how it is generally used within TA.
If you want it more descriptive, I'd opt for "negative life position", which is basically what it means.

Hope this helps

Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers - they are all great. However, this one fits my context perfectly, as it is all about TA. Many thanks for the information about the OK Corral in the answer to my question about Gleichwertposition - I checked it out and think the term most commonly used in the TA jargon for this one is "get nowhere position" or, as you say, (I-U-). Who would have guessed! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4position of insecurity
William Stein
4I-U- life position
pschmitt
4position of underconfidence
Elisabeth Ghysels
4devalued positionChris Rowson
4inferiority position
Elisabeth Ghysels
1Not sure
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Not sure


Explanation:
But may be a position not a value assigned
May be :not-assigned
or a free position
(I think negligible is not possible )

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inferiority position


Explanation:
just a try! Note that Unwertposition and Gleichwertposition do not appear in Google, neither in Medline, which covers a lot of psychology papers; will be dificult to be sure then.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.spaceless.com/papers/5.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devalued position


Explanation:
Or de-valued. I don´t think "negative" and its relatives are quite right - this is the absence of value rather than a negative value - "we are both worthless".

I also would not favour "inferior" here, because it implies a comparison in which one side is better, but I don´t think that is the case here, it is even valueless-ness.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position of underconfidence


Explanation:
might be an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 10:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iew.unizh.ch/grp/hens/papers/MacieSS01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 11:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in view of the fact that both are equally underconfident, probably better: \"position of unconfidence\"

http://members.ozemail.com.au/~ddiamond/mbti.html

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position of insecurity


Explanation:
Since the this term is the opposite of "overconfident", it ought to be something like "insecurity". From the context, "hypercritical position" or "self-denigrating position" would work, too.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I-U- life position


Explanation:
This is how it is generally used within TA.
If you want it more descriptive, I'd opt for "negative life position", which is basically what it means.

Hope this helps



pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers - they are all great. However, this one fits my context perfectly, as it is all about TA. Many thanks for the information about the OK Corral in the answer to my question about Gleichwertposition - I checked it out and think the term most commonly used in the TA jargon for this one is "get nowhere position" or, as you say, (I-U-). Who would have guessed! Sheila