KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gleichwertposition

English translation: get on with position (I+U+)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleichwertposition
English translation:get on with position (I+U+)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:10 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ transactional anaylsis of new vocabulary in the German language
German term or phrase: Gleichwertposition
Werthaltungen & Beziehungspositionen

Ich bin o.K.!
Du bist nicht o.K.!


übersichere Position....

Ich bin nicht o.K.!
Du bist nicht o.K.!

Unwertposition

Wir sind beide wertlos



Ich bin o.K.!
Du bist o.K.!


***Gleichwertposition***
(Akzeptanz)

Wir sind gleich viel wert
Lass uns Partner sein





This is a text discussing value systems and transactional analysis. I am not sure how to translate Gleichwertposition. Could it be 'equal value position' 'equal worth position'. I can't seem to find anything with Google. Help! Why do I get so many texts with invented words?!!

TIA for any ideas,


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
equal life position
Explanation:
or: I+U+ life position (which I think is the most common use. TA has the advantage of being rather formulaic and simple, i.e. Parent/Adult/Child. I would choose a translation that reflects this).

"Basic Life Position & The OK Corral:

The life position is an attitude about self and the world around self. The position determines how the child writes their script.
There are four possible choices:
1. I'm OK, You're OK (abbreviated I+U+)2. I'm OK, You're Not OK (I+U-)
3. I'm not OK, You're OK (I-U+)
4. I'm not OK and You're not OK (I-U-). Visually expressed, these concepts look like a chart with four quadrants, thus the term Corral."

Hope this helps

Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you for all the info about TA and the OK Corral, this is just what my text is about. I found "get on with position" given as well as (I+U+) for this one. So, I think I'll use either of those. Ta to the others for their replies too, they were great but just not the jargon I needed. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equal life position
pschmitt
4equality position
Elisabeth Ghysels
4balanced position
William Stein
4equal positionChris Rowson
3equilibriumxxxdesiderata


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equality position


Explanation:
to remain in line with my answer on Unwertposition.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 10:53:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in line with my second answer to Unwertposition, I suggest
\"position of equal confidence\"
http://www.doh.gov.uk/pdfs/jmconsultingreview.pdf

and for übersichere Position:
\"position of overconfidence\"
http://www.clearsilat.com/silat/Articles/MultipleAttackers.h...


    Reference: http://www.isoc.org/HMP/PAPER/138/html/paper.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equal position


Explanation:
"Value" and "worth" don´t seem to me to be necessary in English. Another possibility would be "balanced position". I also thought about "equivalent position", but it needs to be understood as "equi-valent" and I don´t think this works.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balanced position


Explanation:
"Balanced" implies a state of mental health between insecure and overconfident. Another possibility would be point of equilibrium, since mental equilibrium is another common expression.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equal life position


Explanation:
or: I+U+ life position (which I think is the most common use. TA has the advantage of being rather formulaic and simple, i.e. Parent/Adult/Child. I would choose a translation that reflects this).

"Basic Life Position & The OK Corral:

The life position is an attitude about self and the world around self. The position determines how the child writes their script.
There are four possible choices:
1. I'm OK, You're OK (abbreviated I+U+)2. I'm OK, You're Not OK (I+U-)
3. I'm not OK, You're OK (I-U+)
4. I'm not OK and You're not OK (I-U-). Visually expressed, these concepts look like a chart with four quadrants, thus the term Corral."

Hope this helps



pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thank you for all the info about TA and the OK Corral, this is just what my text is about. I found "get on with position" given as well as (I+U+) for this one. So, I think I'll use either of those. Ta to the others for their replies too, they were great but just not the jargon I needed. Sheila

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equilibrium


Explanation:
Equilibrium implies an exchange (of judgment, of personal interaction) that, even if shifting, doesn't tip the scale to the advantage or disadvantage of either person.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205