KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Einpflegen

English translation: insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einpflegen
English translation:insert
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

12:15 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Computing, IT, Internet, Web pages
German term or phrase: Einpflegen
A word used throughout the Internet, but not in either the Duden or Wahrig.

Refs. (all from a manual about a Web site management system):

1. "Bilder einpflegen: Übertragen von lokalen Bilddateien auf den Server, welche unter 'Navigation/Content bearbeiten' zugeordnet werden"

2. "Inhalte in die Portalseite einpflegen"

3. "Einpflegen der Stellenanzeigen: Das Einpflegen der Stellenangebote weicht von der Standard Contenteingabe ab, so das hier das eigenständiges Modul 'Jobböِrse verwalten' benötigt wird."


*NO* GUESSES PLEASE (I CAN DO THAT MYSELF). *ONLY* ANSWER IF YOU KNOW THE RIGHT TERM!!!
Jan Liebelt
France
insert, set up (in a database)
Explanation:
In an IT sense, 'pflegen' means to maintain data (already set up) (Hans Herbert Schulze). English cannot perform the same trick as German by effectively turning the clock back using the prefix 'ein', thus insert, set up or even just enter. The references illustrate that 'einpflegen' is a synonym for enter and also answer your further query concerning 'Eingabemaske'.
Selected response from:

Mike McDonald
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to phase inIlse Flick
4insert, set up (in a database)Mike McDonald


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insert, set up (in a database)


Explanation:
In an IT sense, 'pflegen' means to maintain data (already set up) (Hans Herbert Schulze). English cannot perform the same trick as German by effectively turning the clock back using the prefix 'ein', thus insert, set up or even just enter. The references illustrate that 'einpflegen' is a synonym for enter and also answer your further query concerning 'Eingabemaske'.


    Reference: http://www.resi.de/doku/flugzeuge_einpflegen.html
    www.klinikum-pforzheim.de/anaesthesie/Qualitaetssicherung/ personaleingabe.php3
Mike McDonald
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 74

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to phase in


Explanation:
Dicdata Wörterbuch

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55