KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Eingabemaske

English translation: Input mask


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eingabemaske
English translation:Input mask
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

12:31 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Computers, IT, software
German term or phrase: Eingabemaske
A preset field in a program (Access, Excel, etc.) in which text/numbers can be entered.

*NO* GUESSES PLEASE (I CAN DO THAT MYSELF). *ONLY* ANSWER IF YOU KNOW THE PRECISE TERM.
Jan Liebelt
France
input mask, entry form
Explanation:
These two terms can be found in the Microsoft glossaries.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4input mask
Andrzej Lejman
4Edit mask
1964
4input maskMike McDonald
4input mask, entry form
Georg Finsterwald


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input mask, entry form


Explanation:
These two terms can be found in the Microsoft glossaries.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input mask


Explanation:
Onscreen form for inserting data into a database.


    English language help file for Microsoft Access
Mike McDonald
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 74

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Edit mask


Explanation:
Edit mask

http://www.internetbasic.com/editmask.htm

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input mask


Explanation:
The below link contains a tutorial on creating input masks.
A template is something different - würde eher einer Schablone entsprechen.
Fax template, letter template, inventory template etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 12:55:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To ensure data is entered in a specific manner, you can create an input mask. An input mask allows you to define how the data is entered into the field. Since the input mask controls what values users can enter in a field, it often makes data entry easier in addition to controlling the entries. You can create an input mask by entering the criteria directly into the field property. However, it is often easier to use the Input Mask Wizard to set the property for you.




    Reference: http://www.jmu.edu/computing/tutorials/microsoft/access/fiel...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154