KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Klangreserven

English translation: sound reserves


12:51 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Audio equipment
German term or phrase: Klangreserven
A car stereo system. The full sentence reads: "Ein speziell entwickelter Hochleistungsverstärker sorgt für notwendige Klangreserven."
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:sound reserves
Explanation:
is used in English also.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks Nikolaus :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2audio power reserve / reserve audio powerKen Cox
4potent power reserves / deep power reserves
Andrzej Lejman
4sound reserves
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound reserves


Explanation:
is used in English also.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.tekdata.co.uk/speakers.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks Nikolaus :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potent power reserves / deep power reserves


Explanation:
Klangreserven ist typisch deutsch. IMHO some kinds of power reserves are more typical for English.


    Reference: http://electronics.cnet.com/electronics/search/0,10126,0-634...
    Reference: http://www.audioadvisor.com/store/productdetailprint.asp?sku...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audio power reserve / reserve audio power


Explanation:
I'm highly suspicious of 'sound reserves' -- the only Google references are all to the same (TDK) site, and who's to say it doesn't ultimately represent a translation (even if a relatively good one)?

In any case, what 'Klangreserven' means is that the amplifier can supply more than enough power to generate the desired sound level (which among other things means that it should do a better job of handling transients and thus generate less distortion).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, "sound reserves" really doesn´t fit here.
55 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs