KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Höhen

English translation: brilliant treble


12:54 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Audio equipment
German term or phrase: Höhen
A car stereo system. The full sentence reads: "Hohe Klangqualität durch druckvolle Bässe und brillante Höhen auch im Fahrbetrieb."
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:brilliant treble
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Many thanks ;)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6brilliant treble
pschmitt
4high tones
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -1pitch (Tonhöhne )
1964


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high tones


Explanation:
is one possibility; "high notes" another.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.reviewcentre.com/review561.html
    Reference: http://www.hifichoice.co.uk/archive/perl/545_printreview.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
brilliant treble


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Many thanks ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: trebles
20 mins

agree  Klaus Stracker
29 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: trebles (plural)
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pitch (Tonhöhne )


Explanation:
(of a sound, of a note)
French hauteur Ýtl Altezza
Tonhöhne

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: what it says on my stereo
6 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Pitch is a term used to describe the frequency of sound waves.Doubling the frequency will raise the pitch by one octave.
14 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: see above, treble(s) is the "mot juste"
5 hrs
  -> In my multilingual dictionary it is given as pitch