KudoZ home » German to English » Other

um sich schlagen/an sich schlagen/in sich schlagen

English translation: definitions


13:45 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Menschliches Verhalten
German term or phrase: um sich schlagen/an sich schlagen/in sich schlagen
Aus 1 Predigt:
um sich schlagen - muesste klar sein,
an sich schlagen - sich etwas antun,
in sich schlagen - umkehren, Buße tun.
Suche, wie immer, möglichst griffige Übersetzungen.

P.S. Habe bei der Kudoz-Frage zu 'Des einen Freud ist des anderen Leid' meine email-adresse fehlerhaft geschrieben. sorry.
Richard Krebs
English translation:definitions
Explanation:
um sich schlagen = to lash out, to be a nuisance (figurative)
to thrash about (physical)
'hit out' is meaningless except the batter hitting a baseball out of the park

an sich schlagen = to hurt (do harm) to yourself (physical)
to torment yourself (figurative)

in sich schlagen = to internalize (literal), to be remorseful, to straighten out one's life, to get one's head together, to walk the straight and narrow, to smell the coffee, to clean up one's act, and more

America needs all these phrases because there are so many screwballs here.

Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Dankeschön
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3um sich schlagen - to lash out / to fight over something/ internal struggle
jerrie
4 +1take it in, take it to heart
allemande
4definitionsgangels
41) Aggression / Belligerence 2) Remorse / Contrition 3) Reflection / Medidation!xxxbrute
4To lash out, to hit oneself ...
Sarah Downing
4Hit out, hit yourself, hurt yourselfJan Liebelt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hit out, hit yourself, hurt yourself


Explanation:
Is that the sort of thing you want?

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To lash out, to hit oneself ...


Explanation:
To lash out, to hit oneself (self-inflicted blows), not sure about in sich schlagen - if it\'s meant metaphorically, perhaps \"to kick oneself\", as in to regret having done something, Buße tun is \"to do penance\".

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
um sich schlagen - to lash out / to fight over something/ internal struggle


Explanation:
an sich schlagen - to hit/hurt yourself, to punish yourself

in sich schlagen - if this is to be linked to umkehren/Busse tun, then to retreat into oneself/ to do penance/ to examine oneself

just some more ideas

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsprinter
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxninasc
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sylvie malich: YESSSSSS!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take it in, take it to heart


Explanation:
In sich schlagen - I see this mostly figuratively; first you reject, then you accept, it gets under your skin and yuo take it to heart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 18:59:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo (you)

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsprinter
3 hrs

1 day42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) Aggression / Belligerence 2) Remorse / Contrition 3) Reflection / Medidation!


Explanation:
Noun options!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitions


Explanation:
um sich schlagen = to lash out, to be a nuisance (figurative)
to thrash about (physical)
'hit out' is meaningless except the batter hitting a baseball out of the park

an sich schlagen = to hurt (do harm) to yourself (physical)
to torment yourself (figurative)

in sich schlagen = to internalize (literal), to be remorseful, to straighten out one's life, to get one's head together, to walk the straight and narrow, to smell the coffee, to clean up one's act, and more

America needs all these phrases because there are so many screwballs here.



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Dankeschön