KudoZ home » German to English » Other

veranlassen Sie bitte das Entsprechende

English translation: please act accordingly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:veranlassen Sie bitte das Entsprechende
English translation:please act accordingly
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

18:53 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ human resources - questionnaire
German term or phrase: veranlassen Sie bitte das Entsprechende
9. Die Geschäftsleitung wechselt die Rangfolge, in der Aufträge erledigt werden sollen, relativ häufig und für Sie nicht immer nachvollziehbar. In der Regel werden Sie, wenn Sie nach den Gründen fragen, mit Bemerkungen wie „Habe jetzt keine Zeit lange Erklärungen zu geben; ***veranlassen Sie bitte das Entsprechende“ ***abgespeist.

I can't make up my mind how best to translate the part between the asterisks. Any inspired ideas would be gratefully received.

TIA


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
please act accordingly
Explanation:
(I heard this once more than I needed to!)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris. It was hard to decide - when will they let us share out the points?! - but this one is nice and neat and fits the context. Many thanks to everyone. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7please act accordinglyChris Rowson
4 +7please arrange for whatever is necessaryKlaus Dorn
4 +3Please take the necessary steps. OR:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2please make the necessary arrangements
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Please see to it that whatever is necessary gets done
Trudy Peters
4"please do the necessary"Glyn Haggett
4Please undertake / initiate necessary steps!xxxbrute
4Do whatever you think fitjkjones
4please initiate actions accordinglyIlse Hawes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
please arrange for whatever is necessary


Explanation:
or whatever is appropriate

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
42 mins

agree  Endre Both
48 mins

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: you got a lot tp pick from
5 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see to it that whatever is necessary gets done


Explanation:
"whatever is necessary" could be replaced by something else, depending on the context -- if you have any

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt
5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please initiate actions accordingly


Explanation:
reading the sentence, I feel that the speaker wants to get a helpful answer and all he gets is hot air.
To simplify:
1. please deal with it
2. just handle it
3. take it and run with it/sort it out
It just depends on your stance within the translation

Ilse Hawes
PRO pts in pair: 14

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
please act accordingly


Explanation:
(I heard this once more than I needed to!)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris. It was hard to decide - when will they let us share out the points?! - but this one is nice and neat and fits the context. Many thanks to everyone. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: in the sense of "just do what you have to do"
13 mins

agree  jerrie
22 mins

agree  xxxsprinter
2 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please make the necessary arrangements


Explanation:
another suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsprinter
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please take the necessary steps. OR:


Explanation:
Please do whatever is necessary!
Please do what you are told.
Or: Just do what you are told!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do whatever you think fit


Explanation:
Might be too colloquial

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please undertake / initiate necessary steps!


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"please do the necessary"


Explanation:
I don't think the context requires anything too formal.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94