KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schreiber

English translation: colloquial for ball point pen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schreiber
English translation:colloquial for ball point pen
Entered by: sylvie malich

13:26 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Schreiber
those who actually write down the information given by potential blood donors

can they be called writers
or describing the term?

Is there a name for the different volunteers helping at such events?
danilingua
Germany
volunteer responsible for taking down donar information
Explanation:
no, there are no titles for the different volunteers at blood donation drives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 08:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAT there it is again!!!

donOR
donOR
donOR

(may I roast in bad-speller hell)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 08:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAT there it is again!!!

donOR
donOR
donOR

(may I roast in bad-speller hell)

Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
I combined it this morning with 'clerks' or 'clerical' help, filling in forms and taking in information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clerk
Bob Kerns
4 +3record keeper
Trudy Peters
4 +2recorded byIlse Flick
4 +1Filled in by ...
Mirelluk
4volunteer responsible for taking down donar information
sylvie malich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Filled in by ...


Explanation:
In a form.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrcleary38
48 mins
  -> Thks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recorded by


Explanation:
pertaining to keeping a record of the event

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: good option; cannot be translated literally
1 hr

agree  Stefano Rosso
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clerk


Explanation:
or secretary


    Oxford/Duden
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AmiHH: like it
34 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan: Langenscheidt Wirtschaft, Handel & Finanzen says the same
37 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
43 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

neutral  sylvie malich: could be a volunteer nurse
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
record keeper


Explanation:
I don't think you can translate it literally.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
6 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Olav Rixen
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volunteer responsible for taking down donar information


Explanation:
no, there are no titles for the different volunteers at blood donation drives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 08:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAT there it is again!!!

donOR
donOR
donOR

(may I roast in bad-speller hell)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 08:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAT there it is again!!!

donOR
donOR
donOR

(may I roast in bad-speller hell)



sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
I combined it this morning with 'clerks' or 'clerical' help, filling in forms and taking in information.