KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Eintagsfliege

English translation: one-off event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eintagsfliege
English translation:one-off event
Entered by: danilingua

21:16 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Eintagsfliege
Veranstaltung soll keine Eintagsfliege bleiben
danilingua
Germany
one-off event
Explanation:
wäre gut, aber ich weiß nicht, ob Du schon die Veranstaltung im gleichen Satz als "event" bezeichnet hast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:33:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

falls Du \"information seminar\" verwendest, würde \"one-off event\" passen

Du könntest hier auch übersetzen: \"The/This information seminar is designed to be (only) the first in a series of events/the starting point to a series of events.\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1one-off event
Steffen Walter
5one-shot eventntext
4nine-day wonder
Maya Jurt
4one hit wonderTT&V


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one hit wonder


Explanation:
Good luck
Petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nine-day wonder


Explanation:
the event shall not become a nine-day wonder.
or
The event shall be remembered.

Eintagsfliege (fig): passing craze, nine-day wonder (or you may say: a one-day wonder).

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-off event


Explanation:
wäre gut, aber ich weiß nicht, ob Du schon die Veranstaltung im gleichen Satz als "event" bezeichnet hast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:33:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

falls Du \"information seminar\" verwendest, würde \"one-off event\" passen

Du könntest hier auch übersetzen: \"The/This information seminar is designed to be (only) the first in a series of events/the starting point to a series of events.\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: one-time event (US)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Trudy

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-shot event


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&safe=...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954