KudoZ home » German to English » Other

meistbietend versteigern

English translation: to auction off to the highest bidder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:meistbietend versteigern
English translation:to auction off to the highest bidder
Entered by: danilingua

21:19 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: meistbietend versteigern
gibt es feststehenden Begriff?
danilingua
Germany
to auction (off) to the highest bidder
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thank you

see all the comments below.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12to auction (off) to the highest bidder
Steffen Walter
4 +5sell to the highest bidder
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +2to auction
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
to auction (off) to the highest bidder


Explanation:
*

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
thank you

see all the comments below.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
7 mins
  -> Danke Alexander

agree  ntext
22 mins
  -> Danke Norbert

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
27 mins
  -> Thanks Terri

agree  xxxsprinter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs
  -> Danke Gerhard

agree  Chris Rowson: with "off"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Nina

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
6 hrs
  -> Danke Darien

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Alison

agree  sylvie malich: oh, this is too easy!
10 hrs
  -> Is it?

agree  Theo Bose
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Theo

agree  allemande
16 hrs
  -> Thanks allemande

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sell to the highest bidder


Explanation:
This could be any auction...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
6 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
24 mins

agree  xxxsprinter
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs

agree  jerrie
17 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to auction


Explanation:
the "highest bidder" is superfluous if you're auctioning something. It goes without saying.

Merriam-Webster defn.:
auction = a sale of property to the highest bidder




Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: not quite, there are also Dutch (or reverse) auctions where the bidding price, which is initially above the actual value of the item to be auctioned, is gradually lowered until a bidder is finally found (ref Dietl/Lorenz et al)
8 mins
  -> Aha, I sit corrected. Never heard of Dutch auctions. But if the word "auction" remains unqualified (i.e. no Dutch or reverse), would it then not be automatically to the highest bidder? :-)

neutral  xxxDr.G.MD: see steffen, check the information on the ebay auction site for Dutch auctions
3 hrs

agree  schmurr: I think Dutch auctions are relatively rare. Take courage, Cilian!
10 hrs

agree  allemande: the term Dutch auctions is loosely connected with "to go Dutch" or "Dutch treat"
15 hrs