KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Regiestation

English translation: Editing suite / workstation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regiestation
English translation:Editing suite / workstation
Entered by: 5Q

09:40 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Broadcasting Technology
German term or phrase: Regiestation
I can imagine what this is but am unsure of the English translation. As my text provides little context, I found an example on this website, which is obviously the same thing mentioned in my text.

Der Ton des Dozenten wird von einem drahtlosen portablen Mikrofon, die Beiträge der lokalen Teilnehmer werden durch fünf an der Decke des Hörsaals angebrachte Mikrofone abgegriffen, an das zentrale Steuerpult weitergeleitet, dort abgemischt und dem Übertragungsrechner zugeführt. In der zentralen "Regiestation" befinden sich die folgenden Geräte:

Audio- und Videomischpult
S-VHS-Videorecorder
Y/C- und RGB-Kreuzschienen zur flexiblen Verschaltung der Video- und RGB-Quellen
Steuerrechner für seriell kontrollierbare Komponenten
Übertragungsrechner für MBone-Audio- und Videokanäle
ATM-Audio-/Video-Codec (besteht aus Encoder- und Decoder-Gerät)
Sarah Downing
Editing suite / workstation
Explanation:
A central workstation that has all the media and editing equipement at the touch of a button. A suggestion.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I like editing suite best, as I think this is a unit rather than a room and the term rings a bell.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Control roomDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
4director's station / editing room
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4Editing suite / workstation
5Q


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Editing suite / workstation


Explanation:
A central workstation that has all the media and editing equipement at the touch of a button. A suggestion.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I like editing suite best, as I think this is a unit rather than a room and the term rings a bell.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control room


Explanation:
I think it's a possible translation of the "Regiestation"

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
27 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director's station / editing room


Explanation:
After all, it's where the director does his job. Still, the example you gave refers to a room, not a desk of some kind. So it may well be an editing room.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108