KudoZ home » German to English » Other

pro angefangene Stunde

English translation: per hour commenced


09:48 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: pro angefangene Stunde
I would like to know if there is an official translation for this, "per hour begun" sounds terrible to my ears!
Sarah Downing
English translation:per hour commenced
Explanation:
sounds very familiar to me. (Plumber,electrician, for all those 10 minutes jobs, I pay for 1 hour!)

And here is one of our colleagues:

'Consecutive interpreting
more than eight hours: CZK 780 for every hour commenced.'

:o)
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks again to everyone. I have chosen this one as I feel that this best reflects the original and sounds OK too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9per hour or part thereofKarin Walker
4 +5per hour commencedUschi (Ursula) Walke
5per fraction of an hour
allemande
4 +1per hour (charges assessed by the full hour)
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per hour (charges assessed by the full hour)


Explanation:
Again, we don't phrase this that way in English.

Check out:

"Service Fee Charges
Research Request, fee per hour
(first 15 minutes free. Charges assessed by the quarter hour): $ 38.00
Reading Room Use, fee per hour
(charges assessed by the quarter hour and are charged per person): $ 38.00 "


    Reference: http://www.library.ucsf.edu/sc/fee.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: per imncomplete hour
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
per hour or part thereof


Explanation:
...is what you see on workmen's bills ;-((

It's also used when charging for insurance for parcels - I think I read this once on the FedEx site - there is a fee for every 200g or part thereof, i.e. if you have a parcel that's 300g and one that's 400g, you're still paying the same insurance fee.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
0 min

agree  AmiHH: that's what I wanted to say...per hour or fraction thereof.
31 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 hr

agree  DPS
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: fraction
2 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Frazer Clark
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
per hour commenced


Explanation:
sounds very familiar to me. (Plumber,electrician, for all those 10 minutes jobs, I pay for 1 hour!)

And here is one of our colleagues:

'Consecutive interpreting
more than eight hours: CZK 780 for every hour commenced.'

:o)

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks again to everyone. I have chosen this one as I feel that this best reflects the original and sounds OK too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker
6 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
51 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

agree  wrtransco: "per started hour" is what I always see
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per fraction of an hour


Explanation:
or: for any fraction of an hour, which are commonly used in the U.S. by individuals charging by the hour.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71