KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Abgeschlossene Lehre zum...

English translation: completed training as a...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgeschlossene Lehre zum...
English translation:completed training as a...
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

10:01 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Abgeschlossene Lehre zum...
In diesem Fall

Abgeschlossene Lehre zum Möbelschreiner.
Harald
completed training (as a carpenter)
Explanation:
e.g. Harald has completed training as a carpenter

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Journeyman - Joiner (UK) / Journeyman - Cabinetmaker (US)xxxbrute
4 +2completed training (as a carpenter)
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
completed training (as a carpenter)


Explanation:
e.g. Harald has completed training as a carpenter

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AmiHH
15 mins

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: is training the right word for 3 years apprenticeship, vocational school and passed exams?
22 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: with Uschi. "Served an apprenticeship as ..."
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: see brute's proposal below
1 day3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Journeyman - Joiner (UK) / Journeyman - Cabinetmaker (US)


Explanation:
as opposed to carpenter, which is: "Zimmerman"

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: Journeyman or completed apprenticeship; also: Cabinetmaker = Möbelschreiner, while carpenter =Zimmerman*n or Bauschreiner*;
28 mins
  -> Thanx, Allemande!

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: yep! this was the right answer.
45 mins
  -> Thanx, Uschi!

agree  Steffen Walter: precisely!
22 hrs
  -> Thanx, Steffen!