KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

O-Verlinkung

English translation: Online-Verlinkung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:O-Verlinkung
English translation:Online-Verlinkung
Entered by: KiwiSue

10:03 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: O-Verlinkung
I have translated this as O-linking, which I imagine to be correct, but am curious as to what the O stands for - maybe something to do with "O-Ton"?
O Verlinkung zu newsaktuell
O Verlinkung zu hugin
I apologise for lack of context, this is all I've got.
Sarah Downing
Online-Verlinkung
Explanation:
I have seen this before on website texts, and suggest the author/client may have meant this rather redundant word, if no bullet point or box was intended.
Selected response from:

KiwiSue
Grading comment
This one is certainly possible because this is an Internet broadcast. I'm not really sure which to chose, however, as both answers might be correct. I've drawn this to the client's attention. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bulletpoints
Andy Lemminger
4 +1Online-Verlinkung
KiwiSue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bulletpoints


Explanation:
Are you sure these aren't bulletpoints?
- Verlinkung zu newsaktuell
- Verlinkung zu hugin

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Good thinking. Maybe not really a bullet, but a checkbox?
2 mins

agree  Endre Both: My first thought as well :-)
7 mins

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Online-Verlinkung


Explanation:
I have seen this before on website texts, and suggest the author/client may have meant this rather redundant word, if no bullet point or box was intended.

KiwiSue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This one is certainly possible because this is an Internet broadcast. I'm not really sure which to chose, however, as both answers might be correct. I've drawn this to the client's attention. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr