KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

die strahlende Erneuerer

English translation: trailblazers, brilliant innovators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die strahlende Erneuerer
English translation:trailblazers, brilliant innovators
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:07 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / stress management
German term or phrase: die strahlende Erneuerer
6. Sie werden in die Reihe der Trendsetter treten. Der Gedanke macht sich langsam breit, dass es im Leben mehr geben muss als nur Arbeit. Und die Leute, die lange Arbeitszeiten ablehnen, werden die echten Leader der nächsten Jahre sein – sie sind ***die strahlenden Erneuerer.***

I was thinking of translating this as trail-blazers but I am not sure. I don't think the word renovator sounds very natural in English. Any ideas would be very welcome.

Many thanks,


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
trailblazers
Explanation:
I think trailblazers is an excellent translation of the German term. To preserve the rhytm of the sentence you can perhaps move the adjective (echten) and put it like: will become the leaders of the following years, they are the real trailblazers.

Other alternatives, from Rogets thesaurus: pioneers, innovators, yes, but also, vanguard, avant-garde, trendsetters, forerunners, harbingers.

Nor renovators, that's something else.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
There are so many ways to translate this - in the end I used 'the real trailblazers', so I'll give the points to Lars. Many thanks to all of you for the answers - you gave me some really good ideas. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trailblazers
Lars Finsen
4 +1shining avantgarde / shining entrepreneurs
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4gleaming pioneersMary Wilburn
4shining examples
jerrie
4the brilliant (or blazing, or shining) rejuvenators
Dr. Fred Thomson
4shining/brilliant innovators/pioneers
Steffen Walter
4Vanguard Labour Messiahsxxxbrute


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shining avantgarde / shining entrepreneurs


Explanation:
Der Quelltext ist nicht wirklich toll geschrieben... Marketing Denglisch der übleren Art. Mein Beileid, Sheila. (C;

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shining/brilliant innovators/pioneers


Explanation:
Oh Sheila! Is this still the text dealing with "ent-täuscht" and other such delights?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:22:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Mary, for \"stealing\" one of your ideas for an alliteration:

glorious groundbreakers

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trailblazers


Explanation:
I think trailblazers is an excellent translation of the German term. To preserve the rhytm of the sentence you can perhaps move the adjective (echten) and put it like: will become the leaders of the following years, they are the real trailblazers.

Other alternatives, from Rogets thesaurus: pioneers, innovators, yes, but also, vanguard, avant-garde, trendsetters, forerunners, harbingers.

Nor renovators, that's something else.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
There are so many ways to translate this - in the end I used 'the real trailblazers', so I'll give the points to Lars. Many thanks to all of you for the answers - you gave me some really good ideas. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: exactly my sense; also liked "vanguard"
24 mins

agree  xxxbrute
47 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the brilliant (or blazing, or shining) rejuvenators


Explanation:
This should do it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vanguard Labour Messiahs


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shining examples


Explanation:
of future leadership

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gleaming pioneers


Explanation:
or groundbreakers

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish