KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Please see sentence

English translation: As I see it there has to be "A connection (theme) between......


10:19 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ TV Broadcasting
German term or phrase: Please see sentence
I'm not that happy with my translation of Eingangstrailer (introductory trailer/trailer for opening sequence?) and Veranstaltungs-/Vortragsankündigung und Pausenfüllern (event/speech announcement and break fillers) - I imagine Vortragsankündigung to possibly be similar to Anmoderation and Pause to perhaps refer to adverts???
Einbindung von Eingangstrailer mit der Veranstaltungs-/Vortragsankündigung und Pausenfüllern bestehend aus Text mit Logo inkl Digitalisierung ...
Sarah Downing
English translation:As I see it there has to be "A connection (theme) between......
Explanation:
...the opening sequence, the announcement of the event(meeting or whatever)and the "shorts" (Pausenfüller) which can be ads or cartoons or stills or .....
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lead-ingangels
3As I see it there has to be "A connection (theme) between......
Sueg
3please see explanationCharlotte Blank


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please see explanation


Explanation:
Though not being an expert in these things I'd say that Vortragsankündigung in this case does mean Anmoderation but Pausenfüller (according to the German text) does not necessarily refer to adverts as there is no hint on what "Text mit Logo..." might be.
As for your translation of Eingangstrailer it could be very well be introductory trailer - but, see above!

Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As I see it there has to be "A connection (theme) between......


Explanation:
...the opening sequence, the announcement of the event(meeting or whatever)and the "shorts" (Pausenfüller) which can be ads or cartoons or stills or .....

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead-in


Explanation:
Eingangstrailer is a contradiction in terms, because "to trail" means to follow behind. A " Lead-in" is a Einführung or Vorspann and is the standard word for these sort of things. For the internet, it could be a "banner" or "banner headline"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465