KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Magaziner/Verkäufer

English translation: salesperson


12:24 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Swiss German
German term or phrase: Magaziner/Verkäufer
Stellenbeschreibung
Harald
English translation:salesperson
Explanation:
According to my native Swiss source a "Magaziner" is usually someone working a storage area, who doesn't really have that much to do with selling stuff. So I go for salesperson (maybe with access to and some responsibilities in the companies storage?).
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Yes, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4salesperson/store clerk
allemande
4"salesman/ saleswoman/ salesperson"
Сергей Лузан
2 +1salesperson
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salesperson


Explanation:
According to my native Swiss source a "Magaziner" is usually someone working a storage area, who doesn't really have that much to do with selling stuff. So I go for salesperson (maybe with access to and some responsibilities in the companies storage?).

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Yes, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Several seconds late, but wider choice below.
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"salesman/ saleswoman/ salesperson"


Explanation:
Not necessary.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salesperson/store clerk


Explanation:
Verkäufer/in-Magaziner/in. Arbeitsort. Breitenrain, Bern. Tätigkeit: Liefer-
und Eingangskontrolle; Warenannahme und -verteilung; Bestellwesen; Betreuung des ...
http://www.fr.jobpilot.ch/stellenanzeigen/7d2/e/762959.htm?f...

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71