KudoZ home » German to English » Other

KV Grenchen etc.

English translation: Kaufmännischer Verband Grenchen, Biel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KV Grenchen, Biel etc.
English translation:Kaufmännischer Verband Grenchen, Biel
Entered by: allemande

12:45 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Swiss German
German term or phrase: KV Grenchen etc.
z.B.:

KV-Grenchen
KV-Biel

KV = Kreisverband?
Harald
Kaufmännischer Verband Biel
Explanation:
http://www.skv.ch/sw654.asp
Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kassenärztliche VereinigungxxxDr.G.MD
4Kaufmännischer Verband Biel
allemande
3 +1Kaufmännischer Verband / Kynologischen Verein Grenchen
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4Kantonverfassung
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kantonverfassung


Explanation:
my suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kaufmännischer Verband / Kynologischen Verein Grenchen


Explanation:
see links

Depends on the context, obviously.


    Reference: http://www.skv.ch/sw434.asp
    Reference: http://www.skg-kv-grenchen.ch/
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kaufmännischer Verband Biel


Explanation:
http://www.skv.ch/sw654.asp

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kassenärztliche Vereinigung


Explanation:
another possibility

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547