KudoZ home » German to English » Other

scheckheftgepflegt

English translation: have a proven service/ maintenance history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:scheckheftgepflegt
English translation:have a proven service/ maintenance history
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:32 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: scheckheftgepflegt
The vehicles in the fleet are scheckheftgepflegt to ensure that they are reliable.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
have a continuous maintenance/service history
Explanation:
I can't recall having heard "cheque-book maintained" in English, hence I would use the phrase above. Alternatively:

have a continuous maintenance/service record
have a proven service/maintenance history

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 07:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the service history is documented continuously
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1have a continuous maintenance/service historyKlaus Dorn
4(regularly) serviced...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(regularly) serviced...


Explanation:
...according to (maintenance) intervals set by manufacturer

In this case, a "Scheckheft" is a maintenance manual/record where authorised garages put their stamp/signature to prove regular checks.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have a continuous maintenance/service history


Explanation:
I can't recall having heard "cheque-book maintained" in English, hence I would use the phrase above. Alternatively:

have a continuous maintenance/service record
have a proven service/maintenance history

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 07:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the service history is documented continuously

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
10 mins