KudoZ home » German to English » Other

the story behind this sentence

English translation: The key expression is "voyeur"


13:17 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: the story behind this sentence
I'm not necessarily looking for a translation here, just an explanation of what is meant behind the sentence(if anything!) The text talks about meetings that one goes to again and again. "Wie die berühmten Fernseh-Voyeure, die sich immer wieder vor die Glotze setzen, nur um zu sehen, wenn sich einer samt seinem Sportgerät kapital in die Landschaft einbaut." I'm not at all sure what it's getting at.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
English translation:The key expression is "voyeur"
Explanation:
The idea is that the author is criticising sporting voyeurs who like to watch sport on TV simply to see accidents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:28:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Like the famous TV voyeurs who are forever sitting down in front of their television sets simply to see someone firmly insert himself and his sports equipment in the scenery.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Of course I mean \"into the scenery\")
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11The key expression is "voyeur"Jan Liebelt
5 +4Formula 1 accidents / sporting accidents
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
The key expression is "voyeur"


Explanation:
The idea is that the author is criticising sporting voyeurs who like to watch sport on TV simply to see accidents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:28:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Like the famous TV voyeurs who are forever sitting down in front of their television sets simply to see someone firmly insert himself and his sports equipment in the scenery.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Of course I mean \"into the scenery\")

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: That's why Formula 1 is so big. A step away from the world of gladiators and bladerunner...
2 mins
  -> Not forgetting Rollerball.

agree  Mary Worby: Yep ... the people who only watch to see the skiers fall over, the cars crash, etc.
3 mins
  -> It is exciting, though (or does that make me one?)

agree  Endre Both
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Pee Eff
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  allemande: sitting motionless in front of idiot box (Glotze) for hours and actually believing they're "into sports" ...
24 mins

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: 3 minutes quicker! Darn! (C;
1 hr
  ->  ;-)

agree  jerrie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sylvie malich: fabulous explanation
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Formula 1 accidents / sporting accidents


Explanation:
I think "einbauen" in this context means "to have an accident". "Kapital" means "spectacularly", a regular slang expression. "Sportgerät" may by ironic for "F1 car", since people who hate F1 don't think it's a sport at all. (C;

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Clarifies matters further.
1 min

agree  Endre Both
4 mins

neutral  Jan Liebelt: What about all those poor skiers?
10 mins

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs