ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Soldaten auf Zeit

English translation: temporary enlistee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Soldat auf Zeit
English translation:temporary enlistee
Entered by: William Stein

17:31 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Soldaten auf Zeit
Soldaten auf Zeit

Sie sind Soldat auf Zeit. Für die Dauer Ihrer Dienstzeit können Sie sich auf einen sicheren Arbeitsplatz und auf ein regelmäßiges Einkommen verlassen. Alle Möglichkeiten, die junge Menschen heute haben, stehen Ihnen offen, z.B. zu reisen, Sport zu treiben, einen eigenen Wagen zu fahren und viele andere Dinge

(Don't worry, I'm not trying to recruit anybody!)
William Stein
Costa Rica
temporary enlistees (or temporarily enlisted soldiers)
Explanation:
Notice the connection between auf Zeit and temporary (coming from the Latin Tempus = time).
This expression differentiates between the draftee (taken against his will), the regular army enlistee, and the person who enlists for a specific period of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I began my service career as a draftee in 1944, decided to stay in the service and retired in 1965 as a regular army serviceman.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred and everybody else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3temporary enlistees (or temporarily enlisted soldiers)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1RA'sxxxbrute
4not the answer
Andrzej Lejman
4short-term (regular) soldiers
Cilian O'Tuama
4regular soldiersMike McDonald
4armed forces (soldiers)..
Kathi Stock
4 -1Professional soldiersJan Liebelt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armed forces (soldiers)..


Explanation:
...who have enlisted for both long and short engagements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelle: Eurodicautom

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 785

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RA's


Explanation:
"Regular Army Enlisted Personnel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:06:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Armed Forces terminology!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: yep - they enlist for certain set time periods
29 mins
  -> Thanx, Allemande!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-term (regular) soldiers


Explanation:
a guess, fortunately there's no military service where I come from :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6984

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Professional soldiers


Explanation:
Or: Regulars.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: See the link, they differ between Zeitsoldaten and Berufssoldaten
4 mins
  -> I know there is a difference, but only in German. Both volunteer to do mre than they have to.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not the answer


Explanation:
Die Bundeswehr unterscheidet zwischen Zeitsoldaten und Berufssoldaten.
Ein Zeitsoldat kann demzufolge schlecht "professional soldier" genannt werden.


    Reference: http://www.deutschemarine.de/made/dmbas.nsf/DocName/themen_b...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temporary enlistees (or temporarily enlisted soldiers)


Explanation:
Notice the connection between auf Zeit and temporary (coming from the Latin Tempus = time).
This expression differentiates between the draftee (taken against his will), the regular army enlistee, and the person who enlists for a specific period of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I began my service career as a draftee in 1944, decided to stay in the service and retired in 1965 as a regular army serviceman.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred and everybody else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, this seems the closest equivalent to the German system.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingrid.

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jerrie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular soldiers


Explanation:
Until conscription ceased in UK in 1962, men enlisting voluntarily, as distinct from those called up for 'National Service', were known as regular soldiers, soldiers in the Regular Army, or just 'regulars'. This only seemed to apply to the Army, the Navy and Air Force either not drawing the same distinction or having their own and less well known internal jargon.


    Spent 31 years as a civilian working with the British Forces
Mike McDonald
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 74