KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Familienhauswesen

English translation: Home Economics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Familienhauswesen
English translation:Home Economics
Entered by: William Stein

18:54 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Familienhauswesen
This is a school subject on a transcript, so I don't have any more context, unfortunately.
William Stein
Costa Rica
Home - Economics
Explanation:
Study course on US schools1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:57:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, William!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thanks Brute and Trudy! Brute's mad dash led to a "mad dash" between "Home" and "Economics" but that's a trivial mistake.
I had that course myself but I must have repressed it along with my other childhood traumas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Home - Economicsxxxbrute
4 +2home economics
Trudy Peters
4Food technology, nutrition and textiles
jerrie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Home - Economics


Explanation:
Study course on US schools1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 07:57:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, William!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks Brute and Trudy! Brute's mad dash led to a "mad dash" between "Home" and "Economics" but that's a trivial mistake.
I had that course myself but I must have repressed it along with my other childhood traumas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: you got it.
3 mins
  -> Thanx, Jerryk!

agree  TulliusH: yup.
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Tullius

agree  allemande: yes, but no dash in between
49 mins
  -> Thanx, Allemande!

agree  jerrie: Home Economics
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Jerrie!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home economics


Explanation:
or "home ec" as it's referred to in the States.

Could that be it?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: That's it.
48 mins

agree  jerrie: Home Economics
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Food technology, nutrition and textiles


Explanation:
is how they now describe Home Economics and Needlework on the British Curriculum!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'Domestic Science\'...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469