KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fachschulreife

English translation: Fachschulreife [secondary vocational school diploma]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachschulreife
English translation:Fachschulreife [secondary vocational school diploma]
Entered by: William Stein

20:41 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Fachschulreife
Aufgrund der bestandenen Pruefung und des Nachweises der erforderlichen praktischen Ausbildung, wird ihm/ihr die FACHSCHULREIFE zuerkannt.
He got this one at the age of 18 when he graduated from a "Meisterschule fuer Handwerker"
William Stein
Costa Rica
explanation below:
Explanation:
I would say:
holder of the "Certificate of Fachschulreife", followed by the approximate equivalent in brackets
[graduation from a secondary technical school]

Als Fachschulreife gilt ein Abschlußzeugnis, das in der Regel an Berufsaufbauschulen erworben wird, oder ein gleichwertiger Abschluß.
Die Fachschulreife kann teilweise auch zusätzlich zu einem anderen beruflichen Bildungsabschluß (zum Beispiel an
Berufsschulen, Berufsfachschulen, Berufsvorbereitungsjahr, Berufsgrundbildungsjahr, Kollegschulen und an Fachschulen) erworben werden.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Johanna. Many thanks to Sheila, too, for the great explanation and link. Unfortunately "leaving certificate" grates on my Yankee ears. We have high-school diplomas here in the US. I don't remember receiving anything from middle school, except for a collection of bad memories, but I think "certificate of achievement" or "diploma" sounds best in American English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Leaving certificate giving access to the Fachschule (technical college)
Sheila Hardie
4Tech College Diplomaxxxbrute
4explanation below:
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leaving certificate giving access to the Fachschule (technical college)


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



http://www.naric.org.uk/GermanyQualPicker.htm


* Abitur / Zeugnis der Allgemeinen Hochschulreife / Zeugnis der Reife / Reifezeugnis (Upper Secondary School Leaving Certificate)
* Brandenburg Berufsbildungsreife (Non-academic secondary school leaving certificate)
* Berufsfachschule (Abschluss)zeugnis (Full-time Vocational School Leaving Certificate) (on completion of year 10)
* Berufsfachschule (Abschluss)zeugnis (Full-time Vocational School Leaving Certificate) (on completion of year 9)
* Fachgebundenes Abitur / Zeugnis der Fachgebundenen Hochschulreife (Specialist Upper Secondary School Leaving Certificate (gives only limited access to Higher Education))
* Fachhochschulreife (Advanced Technical School Leaving Certificate)
* Fachschulabschluss (Advanced Technical School Leaving Certificate) awarded in the former East Germany
* Fachschulreife (Leaving Certificate giving access to Fachschule)
* Gesellenbrief / Facharbeiterbrief (Journeyman Certificate / Skilled worker Certificate)
* Hauptschulabschluss (HSAS) (Non-academic Secondary School Leaving Certificate)
* Industrie und Handelskammer Abschlussprüfung (Chamber of Commerce & Industry final examination)
* Meisterbrief (Master Craftsman's Certificate)
* Realschulabschluss / Mittlerer Schulabschluss / Realschulreife (Intermediate School Leaving Certificate)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.naric.org.uk/LeftGlossary.htm
Fachhochschule - Higher education college offering practically oriented courses in specific subjects

* Fachhochschulreife - Leaving certificate from an advanced full-time technical school, giving access to courses at a Fachhochschule

* Fachoberschule - 2 year full-time upper secondary vocational school

* Fachschule - Advanced vocational school

* Fachschulreife - Leaving certificate giving access to courses at a Fachschule; comparable in standard to the Mittlerer Schulabschluß

* Gesellenbrief - Apprenticeship certificate, journeyman\'s certificate. See Facharbeiterbrief

* Handelschule - Full-time vocational school for commercial studies

* Höhere Berufsfachschule - Full-time specialised higher vocational school



    Reference: http://www.naric.org.uk/GermanyQualPicker.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: great link!
3 mins
  -> thanks, Klaus:)

agree  Steffen Walter: convincing
14 mins
  -> thanks, Steffen:)

disagree  Ilse Flick: it is not a technical college yet
2 hrs
  -> tnanks, Ilse - can you tell me what it should be then? :-)

agree  Anne Humphreys: Love the site. Pons Großwörterbuch gives technical college for Fachschule
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Anne:)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation below:


Explanation:
I would say:
holder of the "Certificate of Fachschulreife", followed by the approximate equivalent in brackets
[graduation from a secondary technical school]

Als Fachschulreife gilt ein Abschlußzeugnis, das in der Regel an Berufsaufbauschulen erworben wird, oder ein gleichwertiger Abschluß.
Die Fachschulreife kann teilweise auch zusätzlich zu einem anderen beruflichen Bildungsabschluß (zum Beispiel an
Berufsschulen, Berufsfachschulen, Berufsvorbereitungsjahr, Berufsgrundbildungsjahr, Kollegschulen und an Fachschulen) erworben werden.


    http:www-zr.destatis.de/def/def0416.htm.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Johanna. Many thanks to Sheila, too, for the great explanation and link. Unfortunately "leaving certificate" grates on my Yankee ears. We have high-school diplomas here in the US. I don't remember receiving anything from middle school, except for a collection of bad memories, but I think "certificate of achievement" or "diploma" sounds best in American English.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tech College Diploma


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255