KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gelenkt

English translation: subject to documentation control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gelenkt
English translation:subject to documentation control
Entered by: Bob Kerns

13:47 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: gelenkt
The following sentence appears on the front of a company SOP document:
Online-Dokument: Ausdrucke in Papierform sind nicht gelenkt.
How would you translate 'lenken' here?
Julie Neill
Spain
subject to documentation control
Explanation:
Printed versions of this document are not subject to documentation control.

In other words only the online version is updated, corrected etc. with strict change control procedures which the publisher of the document of course can't apply to copies printed by people reading the online version.

Control is the equivalent of "Lenkung" in terms of quality assurance; see for example ISO 9001.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:02:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"configuration control\" as an alternative to \"documentation control\" and ISO 9001 refers to \"Document Control\".
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! That was a great answer - just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subject to documentation control
Bob Kerns
1 +3On-line document: Print version may not reflect latest updates!xxxbrute


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subject to documentation control


Explanation:
Printed versions of this document are not subject to documentation control.

In other words only the online version is updated, corrected etc. with strict change control procedures which the publisher of the document of course can't apply to copies printed by people reading the online version.

Control is the equivalent of "Lenkung" in terms of quality assurance; see for example ISO 9001.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:02:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"configuration control\" as an alternative to \"documentation control\" and ISO 9001 refers to \"Document Control\".


    ISO 9001
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks! That was a great answer - just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Geez, I'm impressed! I really am! (C:
3 mins
  -> And I'm flattered by your response so we have at least two satisfied people on the system today :-)

agree  Kim Metzger: Another satisfied customer.
11 mins
  -> That makes three!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Gewährt sei mir die Bitte...
13 mins
  -> Rings a bell but I can't think of an appropriate literary response, neither in German nor English. Thanks anyway.

agree  Theo Bose
19 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
On-line document: Print version may not reflect latest updates!


Explanation:
Sounds like a reminder that print info could anytime be superceeded electronically!


xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: To me this sounds more user-oriented than the above one. Not bad.
33 mins
  -> Thanx, Steffen!

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Kathi!

agree  jerrie
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Jerrie!