KudoZ home » German to English » Other

übereicht

English translation: presented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überreicht
English translation:presented
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

19:30 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: übereicht
Frau xyz übereicht am Rande der Sitzung eine Aufstellung über von 1995 bis 1999 nicht genommene Urlaubstage und geleistete Arbeit an Wochenenden.
Shilpa Dawda
India
presents / will present
Explanation:
My suggestion
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
thanks everybody.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1submits, hands over
Trudy Peters
4handed overKlaus Dorn
4presents / will present
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submits, hands over


Explanation:
überreicht, I assume

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presents / will present


Explanation:
My suggestion

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
thanks everybody.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handed over


Explanation:
she handed over...

"presented", "provided" and "gave" are other possibilities, but the true meaning of ueberreicht is "hand over"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514