KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schreckgespenst

English translation: terrifying vision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schreckgespenst
English translation:terrifying vision
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:22 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Schreckgespenst
"Ist diese Entwicklung nur ein Schreckgespenst oder die Fortsetzung der Ausnutzung von Menschen in der Dritten Welt?" In a text about environmental protection. "Diese Entwicklung" refers to the use of resources in the Third World by pharmaceuticals companies from developed countries.
SEH
terrifying vision
Explanation:
Or perhaps nightmare
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion. I think it fits in well with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4terrifying vision
Kim Metzger
4 +3specter (nightmare)
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specter (nightmare)


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more suggestions: phantasm, phantasy, apparition, hallucination, illusion, delusion.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: With nightmare
14 mins

agree  swisstell: or "spectre"
22 mins

agree  Sueg
33 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terrifying vision


Explanation:
Or perhaps nightmare


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion. I think it fits in well with the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I think both are possibilities
11 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: also "terrible vision"
39 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: excellent
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs