KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Die Facharbeiterprüfung wurde mit Gut bestanden

English translation: qualifying examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Facharbeiterprüfung
English translation:qualifying examination
Entered by: sylvie malich

08:01 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Die Facharbeiterprüfung wurde mit Gut bestanden
certificate
conny
Germany
passed the qualifying examination with a grade of "Good"
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4passed the qualifying examination with a grade of "Good"
sylvie malich
4 +1examined skills were passed with credit
jerrie
4passed the skilled worker exam with creditjkjones
3The skilled worker exam was passed with the credit, good.Dilber Seckin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passed the skilled worker exam with credit


Explanation:
a good pass grade

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The skilled worker exam was passed with the credit, good.


Explanation:
We'll see, right??

Dilber Seckin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examined skills were passed with credit


Explanation:
The practical skills examination was passed with credit

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: with credit "B"! (Ger."sehr gut" = US Grade "A", Ger. "gut" = US Grade "B" etc.)
1 hr
  -> agree! UK: Pass/Credit or Merit/Distinction...C/B/A

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
passed the qualifying examination with a grade of "Good"


Explanation:
+

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: This is the way we would say it in the U.S. However, the grad may be "B."
45 mins
  -> maybe, but I woudn't risk to change it. In the States every college and state has a different grading system. It could well be a B+ or -

agree  Emma Loghin
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  allemande: yes, best to retain "good"
1 day4 hrs
  -> I agree