KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Facharbeiter für Augenoptik

English translation: optician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FA für Augenoptik
English translation:optician
Entered by: conny

08:04 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ vocational title
German term or phrase: Facharbeiter für Augenoptik
from a certificate (Facharbeiterzeugnis); the holder, a native German living in Britain, wrote: "dispensing optician" (is this the common term used in GB for Augenoptiker?)
conny
Germany
optician
Explanation:
should be enough..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 11:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick look in Yellow Pages showed a variety of \'titles\':

Dispensing Opticians
Opthalmic Opticians
Opticians
Qualified Opticians
Optometrists
Registered Opticians
Optician and Contact Lens Specialists/Practitioners

but from a quick glance, plain old Opticians was as widely used as any.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ophthalmic optician
Mary Worby
4 +2optician
jerrie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optician


Explanation:
should be enough..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 11:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick look in Yellow Pages showed a variety of \'titles\':

Dispensing Opticians
Opthalmic Opticians
Opticians
Qualified Opticians
Optometrists
Registered Opticians
Optician and Contact Lens Specialists/Practitioners

but from a quick glance, plain old Opticians was as widely used as any.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxninasc
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ophthalmic optician


Explanation:
Is the translation suggested for Augenoptiker by the Oxford-Duden, and also what you see on the windows of opticians in the high street.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: see above...!
2 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
6 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
6 hrs