KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Mit bärigen Grüßen aus dem Taunus

English translation: bearhugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bärige Grüße
English translation:bearhugs
Entered by: Trudy Peters

09:07 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Mit bärigen Grüßen aus dem Taunus
a letter written by a packaging company (specializing in gift packaging for children's goods) to the retailers...
Shilpa Dawda
India
With bearhugs from Taunus
Explanation:
Taunus is a placename, mountain range near Wiesbaden and Frankfurt a.M.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thanks Lars.
i was unsure how to translate 'bärigen Grüßen'.!!!!
bear hugs seems a great option!
thanks once again.
--Sangeeta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1With bearhugs from Taunus
Lars Finsen
2Bear greetings from Taunus!
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With bearhugs from Taunus


Explanation:
Taunus is a placename, mountain range near Wiesbaden and Frankfurt a.M.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thanks Lars.
i was unsure how to translate 'bärigen Grüßen'.!!!!
bear hugs seems a great option!
thanks once again.
--Sangeeta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bear greetings from Taunus!


Explanation:
Sounds a bit weird, but just an idea!


HTH


Sheila


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=bear+greetings+from&hl=es&btn...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529