KudoZ home » German to English » Other

raumrelevant

English translation: regionally relevant


16:07 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ environment/transport policy
German term or phrase: raumrelevant
From a summary of contributions to a discussion on environmental policy:

"Eine strategische Politikintegration mit der kommunalen Stadtentwicklung sowie der raumrelevanten Wirtschaftspolitik wird angemahnt."

I would be very grateful if anyone could turn this into English, or even German.
PaLa
Germany
English translation:regionally relevant
Explanation:
Strategic policy integration with communal urban development and regionally relevant economic policy is urged.

Would be my interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:49:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because \"Raum\" here is used in the spatial context of the area surrounding the community in question.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you - the version I eventually used was very close to this. Thanks also to Louise Mawbey, Alexander Schleber and Brute; I give the points to ajohnson for coming up with a complete version of the entire gruesome sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2relevant planning area
Alexander Schleber
3 +4the economic policy relevant to the particular areaLouise Mawbey
4 +1regionally relevant
Alan Johnson
4Area relevantxxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the economic policy relevant to the particular area


Explanation:
just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... to the area concerned

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, economic policy
8 mins

agree  allemande: good approach
42 mins

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Area relevant


Explanation:
"Urged are strategic policy integration with municipal development, as well as area relevant economics"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relevant planning area


Explanation:
"... economic policy for the relevant planning area ..."

Though Louise's answer is good, "particular area" really does not satisfy my reading of the context. They are speaking of economic policy, and that always applies to an area for which this policy, or the plans ( i.e. planning area) are made.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good point
1 hr

agree  smtaylor
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regionally relevant


Explanation:
Strategic policy integration with communal urban development and regionally relevant economic policy is urged.

Would be my interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:49:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because \"Raum\" here is used in the spatial context of the area surrounding the community in question.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Thank you - the version I eventually used was very close to this. Thanks also to Louise Mawbey, Alexander Schleber and Brute; I give the points to ajohnson for coming up with a complete version of the entire gruesome sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds good
1 hr