KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bettkasten

English translation: (bed) storage chest, (bed) storage box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bettkasten
English translation:(bed) storage chest, (bed) storage box
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:06 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ interesting furniture
German term or phrase: Bettkasten
Wenn Sie hochwertige, bequeme, pflegeleichte und preiswerte Schlafraummöbel mit viel Stauraum suchen – hier sind sie! Erhöhte Comfort-Betten mit Massivholz-Rahmen und pflegeleichte Schrankfronten mit hochwertigem Buche-Dekor. ***Elegante Bettbrücke mit Bettkasten am Kopfende*** und auf Wunsch weiteren Einbau-Bettkästen mit viel Stauraum. Und ein Zubehör- und Beimöbel-Programm sowie ein Schrank-System, mit dem Sie jeden Zentimeter Ihres Raumes nutzen können.

Bequemlichkeit, Eleganz und der Wunsch nach viel Stauraum passen nicht zusammen? Oh doch – und diese Serie ist ein Beispiel dafür! Erhöhte Comfort-Betten mit ***der eleganten Bettbrücke, dem Bettkasten am Kopfende*** und auf Wunsch weiteren Einbau-Bettkästen schaffen viel versteckten Stauraum. Und mit unserem Zubehör- und Beimöbel-Programm sowie unseren System-Schränken können Sie jeden Zentimeter Ihres Raumes nutzen.

According to the manufacturers, Bettbrücke is an over-bed storage unit and Bettkasten is a bed frame. However, I can’t see what is going on with the bed frame and the over-bed storage units in either of these examples. I presume Kopfende is the head or headboard (of the bed). Can someone explain what is going on please?! I am confused.

Many thanks in advance,


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
storage chest at the head of the bed
Explanation:
I think this is some kind of chest-like storage area behind the headboard (or indeed acting almost AS a headboard); I've certainly seen these on continental beds, although I'm not sure if a technical term exists. The above at least seems an accurate description, especially with the extra info already included in the original text.
Selected response from:

Frazer Clark
Grading comment
All the answers were extremely helpful - I wish I could divide the points out. Thank you everyone for your answers and comments. I have certainly learnt a lot about German beds here! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bed storage box
Kathi Stock
4 +1Headboard- and bunkbox storagexxxbrute
4 +1bookcase headboard & lower storage unit
Anja Brito
4 +1storage chest at the head of the bedFrazer Clark
4 +1linen drawer
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4bedframe
Kim Metzger
4headboardgangels
4ottomanjkjones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linen drawer


Explanation:
"with linen drawer at head"
This would sound better, especially considering the following sentence: "...additional built-in linen drawers". Sounds like you were on the right track with your last comment.


    Collins dictionary
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: I Like this. It tells you its function nicely
1 hr

neutral  gangels: called "dresser" in US
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bed storage box


Explanation:
my kids have beds with such storage box which is incorporated to the bed...comes in very handy...to let the pillow & blanket disappear.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hgtv.com/HGTV/project/ 0,1158,DEID_project_20182,00.html

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
6 mins

agree  Adalbert Kowal
8 mins

agree  jerrie
22 mins

agree  allemande
27 mins

disagree  Sueg: Sounds like a box to store the bed in. If at all then "bedding"
1 hr
  -> If you look at the link you'll find out that this is in fact expressed like that

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedframe


Explanation:
By all means please visit to multi-lingual site below. It uses the same terminology you are using. I think the only logical conclusion is that the over-bed storage unit is connected to the bedframe.

Elegant over-bed storage unit connected to the bedframe at the head end


    Reference: http://www.nolte-delbrueck.de/products/pro_sys_planung.asp?l...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage chest at the head of the bed


Explanation:
I think this is some kind of chest-like storage area behind the headboard (or indeed acting almost AS a headboard); I've certainly seen these on continental beds, although I'm not sure if a technical term exists. The above at least seems an accurate description, especially with the extra info already included in the original text.

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
All the answers were extremely helpful - I wish I could divide the points out. Thank you everyone for your answers and comments. I have certainly learnt a lot about German beds here! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld: It does sound like that to me, too. Habitat simply call these units "storage", even though theirs is normally "under-bed storage".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ute. This one might run and run...!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bookcase headboard & lower storage unit


Explanation:
"Bettkästen" are under the bed storage units that can take several forms:
They could simply be drawers that slide under the bed, or they could be storage drawers built into the bed frame. Kind of like a "mate's bed". (My parents have a bed with these kinds of drawers, and it also has a "Bettbrücke", i.e. a bookcase headboard spanning the top of the head board. On each side, it connects to a dresser which is the same hight as the top of the headboard bookcase, so the whole thing looks like one unit.)
I have also seen "Bettkästen" that are not in the form of drawers, but rather, one has to lift up one end of the mattress and wooden slats supporting the mattress (Lattenrost) in order to access the under the bed storage.

I don't know about Spain and Scottland, but here in North America beds are often constructed as an open frame with a box spring supporting a mattress. In Germany, beds often built as a closed construction (kind of like a big open-top box sitting on the floor) with wooden slats to support the mattress. The space between the wooden slats and the bottom of the "box" is often used for storage, and that's what Bettkästen usually refers to, at least in higher quality beds. In lower quality furniture, it could be simply the drawers that slide under the bed.

Here are a couple of examples for a bed with "Bettkästen":
http://www.ikea.ca/product_presentation/subcat.asp?id=552,55... (the BREKKE bed)
http://www.sears.ca/cgi-bin/ic_item.cgi?id=18&lang=e&itemID=... (scroll down a bit)
I think I'd go with "bookcase headboard" for Bettbrücke and "under the bed storage unit" or "lower storage unit" (that's what the Sears catalogue calls it) for Bettkasten.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Frazer is probably right with his hunch that they are talking about a storage unit incorporated into the headboard (Bettbrücke mit Bettkasten am Kopfende). The \"weiteren Einbau-Bettkästen\" would then most likely be under-the-bed (or lower) storage units (or drawers).

Can you get them to fax/e-mail you a brochure? Or do you have a website where you could look at what they are talking about?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 21:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Frazer is probably right with his hunch that they are talking about a storage unit incorporated into the headboard (Bettbrücke mit Bettkasten am Kopfende). The \"weiteren Einbau-Bettkästen\" would then most likely be under-the-bed (or lower) storage units (or drawers).

Can you get them to fax/e-mail you a brochure? Or do you have a website where you could look at what they are talking about?


Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modilingua: lower storage unit
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headboard


Explanation:
in the US, following the description given, nothing else.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ottoman


Explanation:
bedding storage chest, though traditionally it goes at the foot of the bed

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Headboard- and bunkbox storage


Explanation:
US terms

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Klaus!