KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schlüsselsituationen (sentance)

English translation: key events, key situations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlüsselsituationen
English translation:key events, key situations
Entered by: sylvie malich

19:51 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ pedagogic theory
German term or phrase: Schlüsselsituationen (sentance)
HELP! I admit I have no idea what is meant by "Schlüsselsituationen" in the context below:

(This not needed but added here for context: Der Situationsansatz als Arbeitsansatz kommt unserer bisherigen Arbeitsweise sehr nahe.)
Veränderungen haben sich ergeben, weil wir einen stärkeren Blick auf die Beobachtung von Kindern legen und dann *Schlüsselsituationen* auswählen, die in die tägliche Praxis Eingang finden.
sylvie malich
Germany
key events, key situations
Explanation:
they mean, that they choose events or situation, which were of such importance for the child, that they serve as an ideal example to use in practical pedagogic.

Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks kaypeedee for your excellent explanation, I guess I was working too hard and couldn't see the forest for the trees. I took "Schlüsselsituationen" as a Fachbegriff that needed to be translated into an English technical term.
WHAT WAS I THINKING?!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10key situations
swisstell
4 +4key events, key situationsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
key situations


Explanation:
in other words: situations of major importance

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: absolutely
3 mins
  -> thanks you, jerrie

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
8 mins
  -> thank you, Doctor.

agree  Alan Johnson
9 mins
  -> thank you, Alan

agree  modilingua
23 mins

agree  Frazer Clark
43 mins

agree  Theo Bose
57 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
key events, key situations


Explanation:
they mean, that they choose events or situation, which were of such importance for the child, that they serve as an ideal example to use in practical pedagogic.



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks kaypeedee for your excellent explanation, I guess I was working too hard and couldn't see the forest for the trees. I took "Schlüsselsituationen" as a Fachbegriff that needed to be translated into an English technical term.
WHAT WAS I THINKING?!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
9 mins

agree  modilingua
22 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs