KudoZ home » German to English » Other

körperverträglich

English translation: body-friendly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:körperverträglich
English translation:body-friendly
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

22:32 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Textile industry
German term or phrase: körperverträglich
As in "körperverträgliche Textilien" - textiles that breathe, don't give you a rash, don't restrict the wearer's movement (the last one is my interpretation of körperverträglich and not necessarily correct) - in brief, a textile that is compatible with skin and body. Is there a relatively short way of expressing this in English (in one or two words, maybe)? TIA
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
body friendly
Explanation:
Fördergemeinschaft körperverträgliche Textilien e. V." (i.e. 'promotion society for body-friendly textiles
Selected response from:

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Grading comment
Body-friendly - why didn't I think of this?! Thank you both - Mats, you came first, but I'm giving the points to Auto_Tiger because s/he came up with the translation of this Fördergemeinschaft which is what I need the body-friendly bit for (psychic, eh) - and provided a useful link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4body friendly
Mats Wiman
4 +2body friendlyMatthew Schlecht


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
body friendly


Explanation:
none


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes
2 hrs

agree  Dilber Seckin
4 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
9 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
body friendly


Explanation:
Fördergemeinschaft körperverträgliche Textilien e. V." (i.e. 'promotion society for body-friendly textiles


    Reference: http://www.carmen-ev.de/english/aktuell/nawaros/nawa2001/naw...
Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Body-friendly - why didn't I think of this?! Thank you both - Mats, you came first, but I'm giving the points to Auto_Tiger because s/he came up with the translation of this Fördergemeinschaft which is what I need the body-friendly bit for (psychic, eh) - and provided a useful link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Good!
5 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
10 hrs