KudoZ home » German to English » Other

"in toto"

English translation: in toto (or "in full")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in toto
English translation:in toto (or "in full")
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

14:39 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: "in toto"
A State Minister has visited a beverage plant to discuss quality issues and....

"Er wolle die Diskussion mit der Ernährungswirtschaft "in toto" führen und es keinesfalls be dier einmaligen Besichtigung belassen, versicherte er."

I guess this is Latin and means something like "keep it moving".... I've never come across the term before in DE or EN. Can I leave it in the translation as it stands?

Thanks

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
in toto
Explanation:
Latin expression meaning in all or overall. Also used in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may also want to use totally, completely, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in full
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
Thanks!

Alison
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in totoxxx& Associates
5insgesamt;an sichInge Festesen
4in totoMary Wilburn
4in fullMatthew Schlecht


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in toto


Explanation:
Latin expression meaning in all or overall. Also used in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may also want to use totally, completely, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in full

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 mins
  -> Thanks to all of you!

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
2 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
3 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: http://www.sacklunch.net/Latin/I/intoto.html
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins

agree  Dilber Seckin
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in full


Explanation:
can leave this as 'in toto' if preferred, it is used this way in English. Goggle gives 80,000 hits, although some are proper names

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insgesamt;an sich


Explanation:
I would not leave "in toto" as is, as it sounds rather snobby in German :-). It comes from Latin, by the way, and means something like all in all

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in toto


Explanation:
The Latin phrase is at home in English as well as in German. In the context you present, "in its entirety" would translate "in toto" to convey the meaning that the minister gave assurance of his desire for an industry-wide discussion.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76