KudoZ home » German to English » Other

help with phrase/pronoun mix-up

English translation: sentence


14:41 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: help with phrase/pronoun mix-up
context: education of driving instructors

It's mainly the last segment that is the problem, but I'm posting the whole paragraph for context.

In seinem Grundsatzreferat zum Auftakt des Symposiums bezeichnete Prof. Dr. L die pädagogischen Grundlagen des Berufs mit Blick auf die Zukunft als problematisch, weil defizitär. Prof. L legt dar, dass mit der Reform des Fahrlehrerrechts das Niveau der Anforderungen an die Qualifikation des Berufsnachwuchses der Fahrlehrer entscheidend angehoben wurde - nämlich ***bis auf*** die Stufe der Wissenschaftsorientierung ihrer Ausbildung. Ihre Ausbildung muss nun wissentschaftlich fundiert sein, insbesondere durch die Wissenschaftsgebiete Verkehrspädagogik, Erwachsenenbildung, Lernpsychologie, und Verkehrspsychologie. Damit sollen sie die notwendigen Qualifikationen erwerben, um künftig die erhöhten Anforderungen an ihre Berufsarbeit erfüllen zu können - ***wie sie ihnen insbesondere durch die neue Schwerpunktsetzung ihres pädagogischen Auftrags im Bereich der Sozial- und Moralerziehung ihrer Fahrschüler (Einstellungs- und Wertebildung) nun dezidiert mit aufgegeben sind.***

(1)I find the sentence with "bis auf die Stufe" confusing - I understand "bis auf" to mean except for, but then the next sentence would seem contradictory.
(2) I also can't seem to get my head around the last phrase and am having trouble matching pronouns in "sie ihnen mit aufgegeben sind"; "ihres Auftrags" and "ihrer Fahrschüler."

I would appreciate ANY help with this!

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
-- as they especially have to cope with a decidedly new emphasis placed on their pedagogic responsibilities in the fields of social education and ethics building vis-a-vis their student drivers (the re-enforcement of attitudes and values)

bis auf = up to the level
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3up to
Trudy Peters
4 +21) up to the level ...Inge Festesen
4 +1sentencegangels
4through to the level of
allemande
4up toMatthew Schlecht


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
up to


Explanation:
for "bis auf"

Maybe that'll hep you with the rest.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: The author should have dropped the "bis". The 'nämlich' clearly indicates this is "to the level", not "except for".
13 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
24 mins

agree  Dilber Seckin
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up to


Explanation:
- namely (it is) up to the steps/stages of the scientific orientation of your training

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: 'their training', not 'your training'
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1) up to the level ...


Explanation:
to fullfill the requirements especially put to them by focusing on new core elements in the area of social and moral education of their students (creation of position and values)

needs polishing but that should be about it.

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
30 mins

agree  smtaylor
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
-- as they especially have to cope with a decidedly new emphasis placed on their pedagogic responsibilities in the fields of social education and ethics building vis-a-vis their student drivers (the re-enforcement of attitudes and values)

bis auf = up to the level

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through to the level of


Explanation:
in my mind, this is not "except", but "through to"

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71