KudoZ home » German to English » Other

SK-Mitbewerberanteile

English translation: competitor shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitbewerberanteile
English translation:competitor shares
Entered by: Matthew Schlecht

17:04 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: SK-Mitbewerberanteile
SK=Schlüsselkunde (key account)
I would tend to go for competitor shares, but google doesn't have that many hits for it and I was unable to find confirmation elsewhere. Unfortunately, this is from the same list of terms, so I don't have any further context except to say that this is all to do with key accounts.
Sarah Downing
competitor shares
Explanation:
'competitor shares' sounds pretty good. Maybe 'competitor holdings?'
Selected response from:

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4competitor sharesMatthew Schlecht
4Key Account MitbewerberanteileInge Festesen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Key Account Mitbewerberanteile


Explanation:
Schlüsselkunde ist zwar die Übersetzung von key account customer aber mir absolut nicht geläufig, wohingegen Key Account in der Großschreibung mir häufig im IT-Bereich untergekommen ist.

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitor shares


Explanation:
'competitor shares' sounds pretty good. Maybe 'competitor holdings?'

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.