KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wolkenbild

English translation: picture of a cloud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wolkenbild
English translation:picture of a cloud
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

19:19 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ CD-ROM maths programme for children
German term or phrase: Wolkenbild
Übersicht der Takes


T 1 Fahre mit dem Mauszeiger über die 10 ***Wolkenbilder***. Jedes Bild steht für eine Übung. Wenn du dich für eine Übung entschieden hast, klicke auf das entsprechende Bild.

This is from the script for a CD-ROM for children. I imagine it must be a wee picture of a cloud, but is it something specific and if so what is this called in English?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Cloud image
Explanation:
implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 09:31:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, SJH!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thanks, Brute. It just seemed too obvious - I was trying to read too much into it - and it was just a wee picture of a cloud all along! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Cloud imagexxxbrute
410 pictures of cloudsRebekka Groß


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cloud image


Explanation:
implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 09:31:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, SJH!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks, Brute. It just seemed too obvious - I was trying to read too much into it - and it was just a wee picture of a cloud all along! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: indeed
1 min
  -> Thanx, Klaus!

agree  Trudy Peters: Simple as that
3 mins
  -> Thanx, Trudy!

agree  Kim Metzger
14 mins
  -> Thanx, Kim!

agree  modilingua
19 mins
  -> Thanx, Modilingua!

agree  jerrie
54 mins
  -> Thanx, Jerrie!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Zareh!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10 pictures of clouds


Explanation:
Place the mouse pointer on the 10 pictures of clouds...

I think you're right. There's probably going to be 10 wee pictures of clouds the kids have to place the mouse on.

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 168