KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Heilsbringer

English translation: saviour, brave new world Messiah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heilsbringer
English translation:saviour, brave new world Messiah

09:12 Jun 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Heilsbringer
Im Ringen um die Gunst der Besucher befindet man
sich inzwischen in direkter Konkurrenz mit den Erlebniswelten der
Einkaufszentren, Freizeitparks, Science-Centers, Erlebnisausstellungen und
natürlich mit all den anderen Museen rund um die Welt.
Der gesamte Kontext, in dem sich Museums- und Ausstellungsbesuche abspielen,
muss neu durchdacht werden, aber sicher nicht so, wie die in den letzten
Jahren verstärkt auftretenden Heilsbringer einer schönen neuen Welt, all die
Disneylands, Expos und Autostädte dies vormachen.


I am not sure how to translate Heilsbringer and the last part of the last sentence, the bit with vormachen.
Thanks
Caroline
saviour
Explanation:
as per the incantation "Lord Jesus Crist, our Saviour".

The entire context, within which visits to museums and exhibitions play out needs to be rethought, yet not along the lines of those saviours which came to the fore over recent years to conjure up a brave new world of Disneylands, expos, and automobile-clogged cities
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I liked all the answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2messengers of salvationInge Festesen
4 +2bringers of hope...
Terri Doerrzapf
4 +1Messiahsxxxbrute
4saviourgangels
4Check my rendition below:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4messengers of the gospel
Maya Jurt
4not in the way the bringers of salvation would have us believejkjones


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
messengers of salvation


Explanation:
I'd put quotation marks though, especially as the term seems to have been used ironically

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: or simply "saviour".
3 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not in the way the bringers of salvation would have us believe


Explanation:
the other bits obviously need to be fitted in as well

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
messengers of the gospel


Explanation:
.. but surely not in the sense of the more frequently present messengers, representing Disneylands, Exhibits and Motortowns, singing their gospel to feign a beautiful new world.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bringers of hope...


Explanation:
of a beautiful new world like all of these Disneylands, expos and car cities pretend to be.

HTH

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: or saviours/redeemers...
12 mins

agree  DPS
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Messiahs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:55:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole context in which museum and exhibition visits happen must be thought over again, but surely not in a manner, as steadily gaining numbers of brave new world messiahs demonstrated these past few years, with the likes of Disneyland, Expos and Car-towns!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Allemande!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check my rendition below:


Explanation:
. . . but certainly not in the manner of the Messianic proclaimers of a beautiful new world that have been appearing in greater numbers in recent years, i.e., as is done by the Disneylands, etc.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saviour


Explanation:
as per the incantation "Lord Jesus Crist, our Saviour".

The entire context, within which visits to museums and exhibitions play out needs to be rethought, yet not along the lines of those saviours which came to the fore over recent years to conjure up a brave new world of Disneylands, expos, and automobile-clogged cities

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I liked all the answers.