KudoZ home » German to English » Other

"Bildung light"

English translation: bite-sized education, "education light"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"Bildung light"
English translation:bite-sized education, "education light"

09:15 Jun 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ museums
German term or phrase: "Bildung light"
Das sich auf diesem Sektor abzeichende Infobusiness verlangt vermeintlich
nach einer anderen Gestaltung, zumal sich Messen und andere
Verkaufsveranstaltungen immer stärker mit historischen Artefakten und
didaktisch aufbereiteter Vermittlung von Technik in Form von "Bildung light"
schmücken, und den alteingesessenen Institutionen der kunst- und
technikorientierten Museen die Besucher abspenstig machen.

I don't know how to translate Bildung light here.
Thanks
Caroline
Education light
Explanation:
I think "Education light", or perhaps "Culture light" works quite well here as an equivalent". (Refers to Pepsi light etc,) The other possibility is to bring this out be spelling it "lite". If you can bring yourself to that. :-)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Education lightChris Rowson
4 +1Culture liteKevin Fulton
4attenuated culture
allemande
4cultural education "light"Ingrid Grzeszik
4Education "light"Inge Festesen
4'Pseudo-education'xxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Education light


Explanation:
I think "Education light", or perhaps "Culture light" works quite well here as an equivalent". (Refers to Pepsi light etc,) The other possibility is to bring this out be spelling it "lite". If you can bring yourself to that. :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: bite-sized education/culture!
13 mins

agree  Mary Worby: What about 'edutainment' - or is that straying too far? I like Jerrie's version too ...
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: prefer jerrie's option
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Education "light"


Explanation:
I'd put light in quotation marks

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural education "light"


Explanation:
my instant guess

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Pseudo-education'


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Culture lite


Explanation:
Another option to make it quite clear what's being intended.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: .. short, catchy and to the point!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attenuated culture


Explanation:
im Sinne von "verduennt"

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71