KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gerümpeltotale

English translation: visual overload, wide expanse of junk that meets the eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gerümpeltotale
English translation:visual overload, wide expanse of junk that meets the eye

11:59 Jun 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ museums
German term or phrase: Gerümpeltotale
Statt dessen sollten wir die wieder aufblitzende Suche nach dem Originalen
inmitten virtueller Welten als Chance nutzen, die visuelle Gerümpeltotale,
die uns in vielen Ausstellungen empfängt zu verhindern und vielmehr mit
einer intelligenten Reduktion auf das Wesentliche ausstellen _ auch auf die
Gefahr hin, dass Ausstellungen und Museen elitärer werden.

Is this trash or junk long shots? It sounds funny.
Caroline
visual overload
Explanation:
Just an idea, I think they're trying to avoid the visual clutter and excess information you get in some exhibitions. The above is quite a long way from the original, but I quite like it (-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I liked all the answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5visual overload
Mary Worby
4Visual impositionxxxbrute
4excessive visual mish-mash
jerrie
4visual overkill
Steffen Walter
4clutter, jumble
pschmitt
1visual maximum magpie nestDan McCrosky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clutter, jumble


Explanation:
maybe: hodgepodge, odds and ends.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
visual overload


Explanation:
Just an idea, I think they're trying to avoid the visual clutter and excess information you get in some exhibitions. The above is quite a long way from the original, but I quite like it (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I liked all the answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Festesen: sounds great!
4 mins

agree  Adalbert Kowal: This really comes next to the intended meaning.
11 mins

agree  Sueg
28 mins

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
34 mins

agree  gangels: Like it best
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual overkill


Explanation:
or visual garbage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 12:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credits to Mary for her initial idea, I just wanted to add variety.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
visual maximum magpie nest


Explanation:
Gerümpeltotale

Overkill and overload are good, but perhaps also overused. Your German author is using an expression I hadn't heard before, so maybe it would be good if we could too.

I like "visual maximum magpie nest", but there are also other possibilities:

For visuelle, you could use either visual or optical

For Gerümpel, you could also use scrap, junk, jumble, chaos, or clutter

For totale, you could also use total, or to the power of X, or to the Xth power

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive visual mish-mash


Explanation:
the wide expanse of junk that meets the eye

wide-angled eyesore



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visual imposition


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255