KudoZ home » German to English » Other

landessportbund

English translation: Regional Sports Association


05:07 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Welcome speech
German term or phrase: landessportbund
Hi! :-)

Does one even translate this term or does it remain as is?
What about
"Landesmeister"?
Marion Bonner
English translation:Regional Sports Association
Explanation:
If it's for a welcome speech, I'd translate it. If it were for a more formal context then you might leave it and provide a gloss translation in brackets afterwards.

Landesmeister = regional champion(s)

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanations! :-))
MB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Regional Sports Association
Mary Worby
5"Land" = Bundesland
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +1provincial sports league
Gillian Scheibelein
5 -1National sports leaguegdleigh


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National sports league


Explanation:
landessportbund:Nationa sports league

land:country;
bund:league


Landesmeister:national master



gdleigh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: Land = province in this case (otherwise Bundes...)
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provincial sports league


Explanation:
Land here means an individual state (e.g. Bayern) and not the whole country. So Landesmeister would be the provincial champion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 06:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or federal state champion etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 06:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could always give the name of the federal state in question. That might be more elegant
e.g. Bavarian sports league, Bavarian champion.
Just a thought.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdleigh
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regional Sports Association


Explanation:
If it's for a welcome speech, I'd translate it. If it were for a more formal context then you might leave it and provide a gloss translation in brackets afterwards.

Landesmeister = regional champion(s)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanations! :-))
MB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
21 mins

agree  mergim
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Land" = Bundesland


Explanation:
With the above in mind, one could argue that we are dealing with a state-level sports association and/ or state champion respectively.
You might want to consider this as "regional" does not define the state per se.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312