KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Phrase "Damit...zu"

English translation: The staff thus play (or assume) a decisive role


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Damit kommt den Mitarbeitern eine enstscheidende Rolle zu
English translation:The staff thus play (or assume) a decisive role
Entered by: Bob Kerns

14:21 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Phrase "Damit...zu"
I'm a bit confused about how zukommen is being used here:

Kunden und Partner, die sich beraten lassen wollen, finden im xx Shop kompetente Gesprächspartner. Damit kommt den Mitarbeitenden der xx Shops im direkten Kontakt mit den Kunden und Partnern eine entscheidende Rolle zu.
mckinnc
The staff ...
Explanation:
... of the xx shop thus play (or assume) a decisive role in direct contact with the customers and partners.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11The staff ...
Bob Kerns
4 +1Therefore, he employees/associates of the xx shops
swisstell
4In this way, a decisive role is in store for / awaits ...
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
The staff ...


Explanation:
... of the xx shop thus play (or assume) a decisive role in direct contact with the customers and partners.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TulliusH: exactly
1 min

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Yup!
2 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
6 mins

agree  jccantrell: drop the 'thus' but, otherwise, sounds like English!
7 mins

agree  modilingua
30 mins

agree  stefana
48 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
49 mins

agree  cbetaru
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
3 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I'd keep the "thus" (=damit) as in indication of the causal connection.
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Therefore, he employees/associates of the xx shops


Explanation:
play a decisive role in fostering direct contact with customers and partners.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In this way, a decisive role is in store for / awaits ...


Explanation:
the colleague/collaborator/staff member who is in direct contact with clients and partners.

This is one reading of "(jmn) zukommen" that might apply to you (Cf., Muret-Sanders)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: is in store is for "auf jn. zukommen"; without "auf" it's "is due"
28 mins