KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Simsalbimbamba Saladu Saladim

English translation: not translatable!


06:52 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Simsalbimbamba Saladu Saladim
tool song
satan
English translation:not translatable!
Explanation:
See the reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 07:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose the closest equivalent is \"abracadabra\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 07:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW it comes from \"Die Eier von Satan\", quite appropriate considering your name!!
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6not translatable!
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +4abrakadabraIngrid Grzeszik
4 +1AbracadabraSilke Peglow
4 +1Simsalabimbamba Saladu Saladim
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not translatable!


Explanation:
See the reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 07:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose the closest equivalent is \"abracadabra\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 07:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW it comes from \"Die Eier von Satan\", quite appropriate considering your name!!


    Reference: http://pub83.ezboard.com/furielfrm23.showMessage?topicID=30....
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: see also below
4 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: An all time favourite of mine! (C:
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
55 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle: very funny ref. indeed! Missed out an "a". See below...
1 hr

agree  Sueg: agree with abracadabra spelt with a "c" not "k" as below
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abrakadabra


Explanation:
Simsalabim... is a line from a children's song which is called in the original "Auf einem Baum ein Kuckuck..."

Simsalabim is also used as a magicians' spell to start the thing/wish going, just like Abrakadabra

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

agree  Peter Pieper
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Simsalabimbamba Saladu Saladim


Explanation:
In fact, it's from a German song "The Cuckoo"
In fact, it's untranslatable, but you missed out an "a" after "Simsal"A"bimbamba..."

Reference in google:

« tom »
... Floaters Revenge, Alkaline Trio, Sum 41, Everclear, They Might Be Giants,
MXPX, NoFX. Biggest Influence: Simsalabimbamba Saladu Saladim. ...
www.geocities.com/ccballsonline/tom.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

« segways »
... We gave them our demo tape! Tool. One thing to say about Tool: Simsalabimbamba
Saladu Saladim. No More Names! No More Names is Steve my brosband. ...
www.geocities.com/ccballsonline/links.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanx, Lars

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abracadabra


Explanation:
is the english version of a magicians mantra, as is Hokus Pokus.

Silke Peglow
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: and presto chango, hocus pocus (alchemists faking Latin, I think)
4 hrs