KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Mode-Autodidakt

English translation: ... turn it around ...


08:12 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Mode-Autodidakt
is eine Art Lebenslauf:...Das ist der Hintergrund vor dem der Mode-Autodidakt Richard Meier im September 1987 sein Modelabel ins Leben ruft.

Könnt ihr mir mit dem ganzen Satz helfen?
dannybln
Germany
English translation:... turn it around ...
Explanation:
Can't think of a direct translation that wouldn't sound stilted ...

It was against this backdrop that Richard Meier - a man with no formal fashion training - launched his own fashion label in September 1997.

The idea is that he has taught himself about fashion ...

Just an idea!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... turn it around ...
Mary Worby
4 +2autodidactic fashion designer
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +2sentence option
jerrie
4 +1self-taught fashion designer
Sarah Ponting
4self-taughtgangels
4fashion self-made man
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fashion self-made man


Explanation:
müsste passen

Also könnte der ganze Satz lauten:

That/this presents the background/backdrop against which the fashion self-made man, Richard Meier, launched his fashion label in September 1987.

"Autodidact" gibt es auch im Engl., ist aber m.E. viel seltener gebraucht. Eine weitere Alternative wäre "self-taught person".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weitere Variante für den Satzanfang: \"That/this presents the basis upon which...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abhängig von der Einschätzung und der Reputation von Richard Meier wäre natürlich auch so etwas möglich wie \"self-made fashion impresario\" oder \"self-made fashion guru\". Das müsstest Du aus dem Kontext ableiten können.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variante auf Grundlage von Gillians Idee:

self-made fashion designer

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: autodidakt is not self-made
35 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autodidactic fashion designer


Explanation:
if he has his own label his is a designer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or self-taught fashion designer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:25:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The self-taught fashion designer, Richard Meier, launched his own label in September 1987.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the first bit
perhaps
This is the reason why the self-taught fashion designer, Richard Meier, launched his own label in September 1987

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: self-taught
29 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... turn it around ...


Explanation:
Can't think of a direct translation that wouldn't sound stilted ...

It was against this backdrop that Richard Meier - a man with no formal fashion training - launched his own fashion label in September 1997.

The idea is that he has taught himself about fashion ...

Just an idea!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
28 mins

agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: The idea of "self-taught" is quite elegant expressed.
12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence option


Explanation:
That is the background (history) as to how self-taught fashion designer, Richard Meier, came to launch his own (designer) label in September 1987.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: " ... background against which ... " ?
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-taught fashion designer


Explanation:
Richard Meier...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible, why not?
11 hrs
  -> thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-taught


Explanation:
is used in English rather than autodidactic

this is the backdrop before which self-taught fashion designer X founded his fashion label in Sept. 1987

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465